Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Elke Zettl and Gerhard Jacket GbR
Aschhofen 36
83620 Feldkirchen-Westerham

Your rights to be affected

Under the contact details provided by our data protection officer, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority at any time with a complaint, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or the competent authority for us.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be provided by us. statistically evaluated in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the session is over.

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may be unavailable or restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This gives us certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make it easier for you to navigate and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no case will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help features of your Internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage time and cookies used:

Insofar as you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option to change or delete the data provided when registering at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we store about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

If the registration serves the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage time:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. They will then be deleted unless there are any legal retention obligations. To contact us in this connection, please use the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services.

Comments

Type and purpose of processing:

When users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the website visitor are saved. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it has been created by users.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered as a comment is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the comment function, we want to enable you to interact easily. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for possible follow-up questions.

Recipient:

The data may be recipients.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the collection. This is in principle the case if the communication with the user has been completed and the company can inferre from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

Contact

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to assign the request and then respond to it. Specifying additional data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we want to make it easy to contact you. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Recipient:

The data may be recipients.

Storage time:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods in accordance with the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after expiry of these periods.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Using Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, comcompile reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further related services will then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing contract with Google.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the United States and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by:

Disable Google Analytics

This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This prevents the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if necessary, for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage time:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the United States and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it cannot be possible without the correct presentation of the contents of standard fonts.

Withdrawal of consent:

The JavaScript programming language is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, you connect to YouTube servers. YouTube will be told which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please see the provider’s privacy policy, where you will also receive more information about your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and withdrawal of consent:

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also collects non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the United States and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Social Plugins

Type and purpose of processing:

We offer you the possibility to use so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. This allows these buttons on the website to be integrated only as a graphic, which contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you will be redirected to the services of the respective providers. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. Unless you click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data on the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. More information about the Shariff solution can be found here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operator of the services of Google AdWords is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customers’ websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and have been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information provided by Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

Storage time:

These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the United States and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can reject the necessary setting of a cookie – for example, by means of a browser setting, which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or your browser is set to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies unless you wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Use of Google Remarketing

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operator of Google Remarketing’s services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she accesses websites belonging to Google’s advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information provided by Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

Withdrawal of consent:

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want the function Remarketing from Google, you can deactivate it in principle by making the corresponding settings under https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions in http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

Modification of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will apply to your revisit.

Questions to the Data Protection Supervisor

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

The privacy policy was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-09-24).